Home > Privacy Policy | Mayfair Point
Privacy Policy

Mayfair Point ("we", "us", "our") is committed to safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to www.mayfairpoint.co.uk (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

1. Contacting Mayfair Point Limited

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Mayfair Point Limited. If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, our contact details are as follows:

Postal Address:
Mayfair Point Limited
34 South Molton Street
London
W1K 5RG

Email: info@mayfairpoint.co.uk

2. Information That We Collect From You

2.1 We may collect generic information about your visits to and use of the Site such as your IP addresses, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Individual users will not be identifiable from this information and we may use this information for a number of purposes such as optimising the use of the Site, disclosing to third party contributors or for security purposes. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our Site, in addition to tracking your movements around our Site.

2.2 We may also collect information about your usage of the Site, as well as information about you, from e-mails or letters that you send to us. For example, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We will only use any such information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.3 We may receive some information that you submit to any third party website that you access from a link contained in the Site. Both us and the owner or operator of that third party site will be the data controller in respect of any such information and you should check the privacy policy of that third party website to find out how they will use your data. We will only use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Use Of Your Information

3.1 We will only use your information for the following purposes:

(a) to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(c) to provide customer service in relation to your use of the Site, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Site and to notify you about changes to our service;
(d) to enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Site and to enable you to download information and materials from the Site;
(e) to administer, support, improve and develop our Site;
(f) provide third parties with statistical information about our users but you will not be identifiable from this information.
 

4. Disclosure Of Your Information

4.1 Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to (i) any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to provide you with any service to which you have requested via the Site; (ii) any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under the Terms of Use; and/or (iii) any purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of the business of Mayfair Point Limited.

5. Cookies

5.1 The Site may use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Site. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

5.2 Therefore, we may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of the Site, to improve the Site's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit the Site, to monitor website traffic and to personalise the Site for you.

5.3 If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information please consult the "Help" section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of our Site.

5.4 As mentioned above, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. Third Party Sites

6.1 The Site may contains links to websites that are operated by third parties. We do not control those websites and as such this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

7. Security And Data Retention

7.1 We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

7.2 Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8. International Data Transfers

8.1 Our servers are situated in the UK, however we collect data from wherever users are situated. The information that we collect will therefore be transferred to the UK from any other country in which you may be located and will be subject to UK data protection laws rather than the laws of the country in which you are resident.

8.2 In order to process credit / debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require verification of your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area.

8.3 Except as indicated in 8.2 above, we do not transfer personal data collected via the Site outside the European Economic Area (unless you have consented; it is necessary to provide the services you have requested; or it is otherwise required or permitted by law).

9. Your Rights

9.1 You are entitled to see personal data which we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us on the contact information set out in paragraph 1 above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and we will also require you to send identification so that we can identify you.

9.2 You may request us to cease sending you any marketing information at any time by notifying us in writing using the contact information set out in paragraph 1 above. Each marketing email sent to you will contain an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving marketing emails from us. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

9.3 If you have received unwanted, unsolicited emails sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to info@mayfairpoint.co.uk for review.

10. Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

11. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Located directly above Bond Street tube, 5 mins from Oxford Circus tube. Location uniquely serves all mainline stations with direct tube links.
Only 40 mins by road from both Heathrow and London City airports.
Luton - 52 mins
Gatwick - 65 mins
Stanstead - 72 mins
Mayfair Point
(Corner of Oxford Street and South Molton Street)
34 South Molton Street
London W1K 5RG
Contact Us
Many businesses end up with work to do in London, and often an office space in the capital wouldn't go amiss. Luckily, they're as easy to book as it is to book a hotel room!
The recession has brought with it a number of problems even for the best of companies and there is no time like the present to look at the options that are available.

If you're considering any of our Office Services within Mayfair in London, then perhaps a bit more information will whet your appetite:

 

 

 

Mayfair Point Office Space London

(Corner of Oxford Street and South Molton Street)
34 South Molton Street
London W1K 5RG
Google Map

Contact Telephone: +44 02073 449700
Contact Email: info@mayfairpoint.com